Feb 15 - 17th Fairgrounds

Estate Lower Love, St. Croix

 15 - 17th 9am-6pm

AGRIFEST 2020
YOUTH ACTIVITIES AWARD WINNERS

POSTER CONTEST

Elementary Division:

  1. Khm-Shawa                         6th grade       Lew Muckle Elementary School
  2. Kadric Sextius                      3rd grade       Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School
  3. Jamaris Sanches                 5th grade       Arthur A. Richards K-8 School

Honorable Mention
                       Ka-Lee Hansen                    6th grade       Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
                       Eliezer Ponce, Jr.                5th grade       Arthur A. Richards K-8 School     
                       Jimmilia Plante                    4th grade       Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School

Middle School Division:

  1. Persaud                               8th grade       Good Hope Country Day School
  2. Aidan Jackson                     7th grade       Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
  3. Caribbean Center for
    Boys & Girls VI                    7th grade       Good Hope Country Day School

Honorable Mention
           Elijah Sanes                          7th grade       Authur A. Richards K-8 School
           Yanilsa Brodhurst                  8th grade       Arthur A. Richards K-8 School

Special Recognition
           Gaby Evora                           8th grade       Good Hope Country Day School
           Izzy Rodriquez                      8th grade       Good Hope Country Day School

High School Division:

  1. Chaenelle Ravaviere              11th grade     Seventh Day Adventist School
  2. Hilsanna Chooran                   11th grade     Seventh Day Adventist School
  3. Mikael Royer                           11th grade     Seventh Dah Adventist School

                            

POETRY CONTEST

Elementary Division:

  1. Akil Santiago, Jr.                       6th grade       Ricardo Richards Elementary School
  2. Sherina Turney                         6th grade       Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
  3. Zayden Turner                          4th grade       Pearl B. Larsen K-8 School

 

Honorable Mention

   Nicholas Pichardo                          6th grade       Ricardo Richards School

Middle School Division:

  1. Amrael Williams                       7th grade       Seventh Day Adventist School
  2. Azariah Providence                  8th grade       Mary’s Catholic School
  3. Allarie Monsanto                      8th grade       Mary’s Catholic School

                       Honorable Mention
                       Tyreak Creighton                8th grade       Juanita Gardine K-8 School
                       Fayshia Donnelly                7th grade       St. Mary’s Catholic School

High School Division:

  1. Ajahni Rosario                          10th grade     Croix Educational Complex
  2. Keshawn McLeod                     12th grade     Seventh Day Adventist

 

ESSAY CONTEST

Elementary Division:

  1. Jomari Torres                            5th grade       Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
  2. Ahniyah Mason                         6th grade       Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
  3. Sanai Mathurin                          6th grade       Ricardo Richards Elementary School

Middle School Division:

  1. Colum Morgan                          7th grade       Mary’s Catholic School
  2. Kimani Knight                           8th grade       Mary’s Catholic School
  3. Destiny Barton                          8th grade       St. Mary’s Catholic School

High School Division:

  1. Sanay Hewitt                            12th grade     Croix Educational Complex
  2. Ajahni Rosario                          10th grade     Croix Educational Complex                

 

EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS

Elementary Division:

  1. Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
  2. School of the Good Shepherd

Jr. High School Division:

  1. John H. Woodson Jr. High School

Sr. High School Division:

  1. CTEC Welding Program
  2. CTEC Millwright Program
  3. CTEC Cosmetology Program

K-8:

  1. Juanita Gardine K-8 School
  2. Patrick’s Catholic School
  3. Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School

Participation – St. Mary’s Catholic School

K-12:

  1. Good Hope Country Day School
  2. Croix Seventh Day Adventist School

Youth Groups:

  1. Croix Pony Club
  2. FFA Organization
  3. Good Hope Country Day School 4-H Club

EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS SWEEPSTAKES AWARD – Juanita Gardine K-8 School

FARM ANIMAL FRENZY

  1. Juanita Gardine K-8 “Promise Patch” Honey Bee Farm
  2. Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School – St. Croix Hair Sheep Family
  3. Croix Christian Academy 4-H Club – Pretty as a Peacock

                                                              

DECORATED HAY BALE

  1. Arthur A. Richards K-8 School – National Junior Art Honor Society

Special Recognition:

  • Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
  • Caribbean Center for Boys & Girls VI
  • Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School – “Tree of Life”
  • Croix Christian Academy 4-H Club
  • Mary’s Catholic School

SHOE BOX FLOAT COMPETITION

Section I (grades K-3):

  1. Cyril Nielsen                                           3rd grade                   Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
  2. Mary Sky Garcia Arturo                          1st grade                   Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
  3. Keoni Mu┼łoz                                          2nd grade                  Arthur A. Richards K-8 School

Honorable Mention:

Shanari Dortch                    K5                               Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School
Jasmine Jahsea Jackman                                       Arthur A. Richards K-8 School

Section II (grades 4-6):

  1. Angel Corcino                                         6th grade                   Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
  2. Natalia Watley                                         5th grade                   Ricardo Richards Elementary School
  3. Jayden Charlery                                      6th grade                   Lew Muckle Elementary School

Honorable Mention:
     Corieon Simmiolkjier                                   6th grade                   Juanita Gardine K-8 School
     Jayden Aroyo                                              6th grade                   Lew Muckle Elementary School

Section III (grades 7-9):

  1. Janisa Boulogne                                     7th grade                   School of the Good Shepherd

Section IV (grade 10 and up; open):

  1. Nulbertha Martinez

Services

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter

SPONSORS:

p

USVI Tourism logo VIYA logo Virgin Islands Water Management Authority logo VIGL Operations logo Three G Consulting logo

p

 

pp

VIAGRIFEST Copyright 2019 /  Website Designed & Maintained by ManOfWeb

Loading...